Read Town Meeting Warrant Here

 

Read Special Town Meeting Warrant

READ ENTIRE BALLOT HERE

2007 Election Calendar

 

Monday, April 2, 2007:         Last day to submit nomination papers   

 

Wednesday, April 18, 2007:  Last day to object or withdraw              

 

Tuesday, April 17, 2007:        Last Date to Register to Vote for Town Meeting and Town Election

                                                      

Monday, May 7, 2007:           Annual Town Meeting                             

 

Monday, May 21, 2007:          Annual Town Election     

 

Positions that will appear on the May 21, 2007 Town Election Ballot

 

*Turned in completed and approved papers

+ Nominated by respective caucus

 

Office                                                           TERM

Town Clerk                                                              3

     Ann Click -D *+ 2,905

 

Selectmen (2 positions)                                     3

     Brian Herr - R*+ 2,202

     David Stoldt - D*+ 1,914

     Matthew Zettek - D*+ 2,049

     Blank 1,053

 

Town Moderator                                      3

      Bruce Karlin - D*+  2702

 

Board of Assessors                                  3

      Ed Mills - D*+ 2,575

      Blank 1,005

 

Board of Health                                        3

      David Edson - R* 2,614

      Blank 984

      

Board of Public Works (3 positions)        3

      James Pyne - R*+ 2,284

      Daniel McIntyre - U* 2,088

      Kevin Kohrt - D+ 1,423

      Robert E. Scott - U* 1,307

      John Hourihan - D+ 1,109

      Blank 2,608

Cemetery Commissioner                          3

      Lynn Fournier - D *+ 2,485

      Blank 1,003

 

Commissioner of Trust Fund                    3

      Tina M. Rose - D+ 2,514

      Blank 1,079

      

Constables (3 positions)                           3

     James D. F. Collins - D*+ 2,037

     Don Creswell, Jr.- U* 1,985

     Patrick K. O'Brien D+ 2,433

     John Hourihan - D+ 1,055

     Blank 3,300

 

Housing Authority                                    5

     Renee Gilson -R*+ 2,498

     Blank 1,064

      

Parks and Recreation Commission         3

     Patrick J. Mahon -R*+ 2,506

     Blank 1,082

     

Planning Board (2)                                   5

     Ken Weismantel - R *+ 2,112

     Carol DeVeuve - U * 1,852

     Justin Wiley - D - *+ 1,719

     Blank 1,523

School Committee                                    3

     Richard Oldach  - R*+ 1,457

     Rebecca Robak - U * 1,669

     Blank 473

      

The names above in blue have taken out nomination papers from the Town Clerk. The numbers in parentheses are the amount open seats for that position, if it is more than one. Otherwise, there is only one open.

*Turned in completed and approved papers

The Hopkinton News TM   online only at HopNews.com

2007 HopNews.com All Rights Reserved.

editor@HopNews.com

508-435-5534